News Report 4th June 2000

 

In their first ever attempt at the Welsh Castles Relay, Bro Dysynni finished the race in a very creditable 30th position out of a field of 56 teams.

 

Covering the 212 miles from Caernarfon to Cardiff in a total time of 25 hours 37 minutes in often torrential weather, the individual leg timings were as follows;

 

Leg 1   - Caernarfon Castle to Penygroes  - Barrie Jackson       (1hr 24.57mins)

Leg 2   - Penygroes to Criccieth Castle     - Malcolm Taylor      (1hr 12.59mins)

Leg 3   - Criccieth Castle to Maentwrog     - Rosie Naish          (1hr 27.12mins)

Leg 4   - Maentwrog to Harlech                 - Huw Harrison         (1hr 07.37mins)

Leg 5   - Harlech to Barmouth                   - Paula Jeffs            (1hr 01.57mins)

Leg 6   - Barmouth to Dolgellau                 - Debbie Evans        (1hr 25.05mins)

Leg 7   - Dolgellau to Dinas Mawddwy       - Alan Jones            (1hr 15.36mins)

Leg 8   - Dinas Mawddwy to Foel              - Alban Evans          (1hr 18.22mins)

Leg 9   - Foel to Llanfair Caereinion           - Gill Allday              (1hr 19.55mins)

Leg 10 - Llanfair Caereinion to Newtown     - Keith Allday           (1hr 34.41mins)

Leg 11 - Newtown to Llanbadarn Fynydd    - Andy Sanderson     (1hr 24.44mins)

Leg 12 - Llanbadarn Fynydd to Crossgates - Colin Evans            (1hr 18.56mins)

Leg 13 - Crossgates to Builth Wells           - Andrea Goode        (1hr 14.38mins)

Leg 14 - Builth Wells to Drovers Arms        - Adrian Bailey          (1hr 03.37mins)

Leg 15 - Drovers Arms to Brecon               - Richard Griffiths       (1hr 21.37mins)

Leg 16 - Brecon to Beacons Reservoir       - Tom Lewis               (1hr 02.43mins)

Leg 17 - Beacons Reservoir to Rhyd-Y-Car - John Earnie Roberts (1hr 15.22mins)

Leg 18 - Rhyd-Y-Car to Abercynon             - Andy Unwin             (1hr 14.12mins)

Leg 19 - Abercynon to Caerphilly Castle      - Christine Stevens     (1hr 33.12mins)

Leg 20 - Caerphilly Castle to Cardiff Castle  - Alun Williams          (1hr 00.52mins)

 

Also last weekend, Bro Dysynni runner Arthur Roberts was 3rd Vet. over-60 in a time of 47.56mins at the Bethesda 10k, whilst club colleague Glenda Davies finished 3rd female over-35 at the Buckley 5 mile race in a time of 36.48mins.