News Report 1st August 1996

 

The 7th Barmouth Regatta got off to a splendid start last Saturday with an excellent fire work display off Ynys Y Brawd.

 

It was the best ever firework display and the organisers have promised an even better display this Friday and Saturday night, supplemented with a laser and sound and light show.

 

There have been street entertainers in the town all week with events taking part at the harbour and Talbot Square.

 

The Meirionnydd Yacht Club have arranged races for cups and trophies throughout the week until Sunday, 4th August.

 

Last year it cost the organisers 32,000 to stage the week of activities and they managed to just about cover their costs.

 

With rain on Sunday, Monday and Tuesday, the organisers are now depending more and more on donations this Friday and Saturday to cover their costs.

 

No admission charges are made for the firework or laser shows, or even the entertainment, and the organisers are solely dependant on donations.

 

The last event of the week will be a raft race organised by the Round Table at noon on Sunday.

 

The Last Inn 7 mile hill run, climbing to 800 feet above sea level took place on Sunday.

 

Local boy Adrian Bailey came in first in a record time of 49.39mins. He runs for Bro Dysynni Running club in Tywyn and they took all but one of the trophies.

 

Results

 

Men

1st   Adrian Bailey (Bro Dysynni)       - 49.39mins

2nd  Kevin James (Shrewsbury)         - 51.06mins

3rd   Andy Sanderson (Bro Dysynni)  - 59.28mins 

 

Men Veterans

1st  John Richards (Shrewsbury)        - 58.25mins

2nd Richard Griffiths (Bro Dysynni)     - 1hr 02.22mins

3rd  Alban Jones (Bro Dysynni)          - 1hr 04.58mins

 

Ladies

1st  Rosie Naish (Bro Dysynni)        - 1hr 07.31mins

 

Ladies Veterans

1st  Brenda Jones (Bro Dysynni)      - 1hr 19.07mins

2nd Yolanda Nolan (Bro Dysynni)     - 1hr 24.58mins

3rd  Edith Jones (Bro Dysynni)         - 1hr 28.20mins

 

Under 18's

1st  Alun Williams (Bro Dysynni)       - 58.39mins

2nd Rhys Davies                              - 1hr 06.44mins

3rd  Martin Jones                             - 1hr 13.44mins

 

Mens team prize - Bro Dysynni (Adrian Bailey, Alun Williams, Andrew Sanderson, Tom Lewis)

 

Ladies team prize - Bro Dysynni (Rosie Naish, Brenda Jones, Yolanda Nolan, Edith Jones)

 

The trophies and medals for all the runners were provided by Greg Courtney of the Last Inn and were presented by the Mayoress of Barmouth, Cllr. Mair Jones.

 

A.Unwin